The head-and-body length is typically between 110 and 140 cm (43 and 55 in). No fixed breeding season is seen; births may occur at any time of the year.  A black stripe runs from each eye to the nose and a white one from each eye to the centre of the dark face. The lesser kudu inhabits dry, flat, and heavily forested regions. The head-and-body length is typically between 110 and 140 cm (43 and 55 in). Tragelaphus imberbis (Blyth, 1869) - Lesser Kudu, female * Image had to be scaled down in order to fit on page. The lesser kudu is a spiral-horned antelope. Safari Ltd Wild Safari Wildlife Lesser Kudu 4.7 out of 5 stars 26.  A rutting male tests the urine of any female he encounters, to which the female responds by urinating.  Unlike most tragelaphines, females can be closely associated for several years. Kudu habitat. Kudu Female. A pure browser, the lesser kudu feeds on foliage from bushes and trees (shoots, twigs) and herbs. Similar Images . Males are fawn grey while females have a cinnamon color. The greater kudu's horns are spectacular and can grow as long as 72 inches, making 2 1/2 graceful twists. The herd size, sex, interbreeding, and season did not play any role in juvenile mortality. The lesser kudu is native to Ethiopia, Kenya, Somalia, South Sudan, Tanzania, and Uganda, but it is extinct in Djibouti. 2018;00:1â14. Affordable and search from millions of royalty free images, photos and vectors. Thousands of images added daily. Lesser kudu turned out to be sexually active around 15 to a year and a half of age while guys are expected to mate around age four or five. The lesser kudu is vividly marked with 11–15 vertical white stripes, broad chest and throat patches, a nose chevron, and cheek patches. This video is unavailable. Carcass Kudu Animal. This article is only an excerpt. 6 7 0. While fighting, the lesser kudus interlock horns and try pushing one another. , The lesser kudu's shyness and its ability to camouflage itself in dense cover has protected it from the risks of poaching. Added By. Antelope Botswana. It is placed in the genus Tragelaphus and family Bovidae. strepsiceros. The greater kudu's horns are spectacular and can grow as long as 72 inches, making 2 1/2 graceful twists. The lesser kudu stands only about 100 cm (39 inches) high and weighs 92–108 kg (202–238 pounds). If captured by the predator, the victim gives a loud bleat. Buy FUNSHOWCASE African Jungle Animals Red Lesser Kudu Female Toy Figure Realistic Plastic Figurine Height 2.5-inch: Toys & Games - Amazon.com FREE DELIVERY possible on eligible purchases “What eats me” Leopards, lions, wild dogs, hyenas, eagles, and pythons will prey on lesser kudu and their young. The adult male lesser kudu prefers to lead a solitary existence, while female lesser kudus are gregarious. , In 2005, Sandi Willows-Munro (of the University of KwaZulu-Natal) and colleagues carried out a mitochondrial analysis of the nine Tragelaphus species. Lesser kudu is an antelope that is the more primitive form of the greater kudu. South Africa Wildlife. $19.13. Once males reach sexual maturity, they join bachelor groups of other males.  The bushy tail is 25â40 cm (9.8â15.7 in) long, white underneath and with a black tip at the end. Physical Characteristics: A lesser kudu is about 200 pounds and about 40 inchesat the shoulder. Greater kudu may be distinguished from a similar species, the lesser kudu (Tragelaphus imberbis), by the presence of a throat mane. Only 8 left in stock - order soon. Thousands of new, high-quality pictures added every day. Kudu characteristics Kudus are a species of antelopes majestic in their looks, with their twisted horns making them quite distinct from other antelopes. Two mustachioed monkeys have taken up residence at the National Zoo in Washington, D.C., officials said, and the zoo is also celebrating the recent birth of a lesser kudu. Females and young have a bright rufous coat, which darkens to slate-gray in males. By contrast, lesser kudus are even smaller — about 90 centimeters at the shoulder. Similar Images . However, the exact criteria on which this Female lesser kudus will form small groups of twos or threes; males sometimes form small bachelor groups, but are typically solitary. Download female kudu stock photos. They can have a different number of stripes on each side of their body. Open new window with image in original size. Share. Mammal Profile Lesser Kudu Based on Chris and Mathilde Stuart’s book, “Game Animals of the World,” published by African Hunting Gazette, here’s everything hunters need to know about the Lesser Kudu English: Lesser Kudu Latin: Ammelaphus (Tragelaphus) imberbis German: Kleiner Kudu French: Petit koudou Spanish: Cudu Menor Measurements Total length: 1.85 – 2.05 m … Shop unique Kudu face masks designed and sold by independent artists. The rate of decline has increased to 20% over two decades. The lesser kudu stands only about 100 cm (39 inches) high and weighs 92–108 kg (202–238 pounds).  While individual home ranges of these animals are 0.4â6.7 km2 (4,300,000â72,000,000 sq ft) in size, those of males have an average size of 2.2 km2 (24,000,000 sq ft) and those of females 1.8 km2 (19,000,000 sq ft). The lesser kudu (Tragelaphus imberbis) is a forest antelope found in East Africa. They havewhite patches on the upper and lower parts of the neck, 11-15 very distinctivewhite stripes on the sides, a chevron between the eyes and a crest of longhair along the spine, there is no beard (imberbis=not bearded.) Lesser kudu female Rogue with her newborn male calf behind the scenes at … The spiral horns are 50â70 cm (20â28 in) long, and have two to two-and-a-half twists. 3 5 0. , In 1912, the genus Ammelaphus was established for just the lesser kudu by American zoologist Edmund Heller, the type species being A. , Horns are present only on males. Lesser kudu do not have a throat mane. The handsome head of the male lesser kudu, with his elegant spiraled horns, is the symbol of the Saint Louis Zoo. The Lesser Kudu has 50-70 centimetres (20-27inches) long horns.  However, unlike the gerenuk, the lesser kudu rarely prefers Acacia species and does not stand on its hindlegs while feeding. However, males actually mate after the age of four to five years. Kudu Horns Africa. 4 1 1. The underparts are completely white, while the slender legs are tawny and have black and white patches. The animal is classified under the genus Tragelaphus in family Bovidae. He performs gasping movements with his lips. 11 2 11. The Lesser Kudu can jump up to 2.5 metres (8 feet) high. A male will join the herd only during the mating season. The greater kudu's horns are spectacular and can grow as long as 1.8 meters (about 6 feet), making 2-1/2 graceful twists. The gestational period lasts around 7-8 months, after which a single calf is born.